What are the Requirements for the Canadian Experience Class?

If you are working or studying in Canada on a temporary visa, there is a way to apply to become a permanent resident in Canada. This immigration stream is called the Canadian Experience Class, which is a newer program introduced in 2008. 

But becoming a permanent resident in Canada is not easy, and the Canadian Experience Class has very strict requirements for those applicants who are looking for a way to become permanent residents after being temporary residents in Canada. This program is also highly competitive, because there will only be 10,000 spots available when the program accepts applications early in the new year.

Requirements for applying for the Canadian Experience Class

Someone who wishes to apply for permanent residency under the Canadian Experience Class must be in Canada on a work permit or a study permit, and they must have obtained this temporary status in Canada legally.

For temporary foreign workers, you must have at least two years of full time Canadian work experience, but this work experience must be in a specific category. In addition, the temporary foreign worker needs to have moderate language proficiency in one of the official languages (English and French) in order to perform their job.

International students must have one year of full-time work experience in Canada, and this work experience must be in a specific category of job as well. In addition, they are required to have two years of education at a qualifying Canadian post-secondary educational institution, along with moderate language proficiency in one of the official languages.

Acceptance into the Canadian Experience Class is based on a pass or fail system. This means that the immigration officer who is reviewing your application will review your application and determine whether you qualify or you don’t. If you don’t qualify, your application for the Canadian Experience Class will be rejected. This is why it is important to make sure you qualify for the program before you apply! Give our immigration law firm a call at the telephone number above. We can help you determine whether you qualify for the program and make sure your application is what visa officers are looking for.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Join Us Socially

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.