Move to Canada Through Business Immigration

The Business Immigration Program is an excellent option for investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed individuals who are interested in living and working in Canada.  Besides needing to properly complete an application, business immigrants will have to meet certain conditions, depending on the category.  It is essential to fulfill all the requirements or the immigration case will be denied.

Since organizing business details is often complicated enough, applicants benefit significantly from the services of an immigration law firm who are responsible for ensuring that application are properly prepared and submitted.  At Niren & Associates, our experienced lawyers will offer you the freedom to focus on moving and business, while we professionally handle the immigration duties.

Get in touch with our Edmonton immigration lawyers for a no-obligation professional assessment of your case

Thanks for your guidance for preparing my investor application. I know it would not have been possible without your help. Your help preparing the cover letter and for interview questions was invaluable. – Brian C.

There are three Business Immigration Categories:

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self Employed

Investor Immigration Program for Canada

To qualify as an Investor, an applicant destined for any province in Canada must:

  • Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business;
  • Have accumulated through his or her own endeavours a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000
  • Invest CAD$800,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds. (Note: Your $800,000 can be financed so that you could invest say, $200,000 of your own capital)

An Investor applicant destined for the Province of Quebec must:

  • Have at least three years of managerial experience in a profitable commercial, industrial or agricultural business or, alternatively, have at least three years of managerial experience in a government, governmental organization, or international organization;
  • Have accumulated a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000 through legitimate economic activities; and
  • Invest CAD$800,000 for five years in a Quebec-approved investment fund.

Entrepreneur Immigration Program

NOTE: This program is likely to be cancelled and is no longer a viable option for most applicants.

The Entrepreneur must also meet certain conditions in connection with his or her business in Canada. The Entrepreneur must:

  • Establish, purchase or make a substantial investment in a business in Canada within 2 years of landing in Canada which will result in a significant contribution to the economy
  • Engage in active and ongoing participation in the management of the business
  • Employ at least one Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident other than the Entrepreneur and his dependents.

To ensure that these conditions are met, Entrepreneurs are required to report to immigration officials their progress, on a regular basis within this two year period.

Self-Employed Immigration Program

To qualify under the Self-Employed category, an applicant must demonstrate an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada that will keep him or her employed and make a “significant” contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada. Applicants must demonstrate that the proposed business will generate sufficient revenues to support the applicant and his or her dependents. Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets that may be in demand are examples of applicants who may qualify.

Assessment in this category is based upon:

  • Business ability and experience (when applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description);
  • Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description); and
  • Net worth (sufficient to establish/purchase the proposed business)

Note:  Business immigrants must apply at one of nine Business Immigration Centres:   Beijing, Bonn, Buffalo, Damascus, Hong Kong, London, Paris, Seoul and Singapore.

Our Edmonton Immigration Attorneys Will Professionally Represent Your Case

If you have met the requirements for the Business Immigration Program, allow our immigration attorneys to expertly organize the legal aspect and help get you established in a country.  Niren & Associates has over 14 years experience assisting investors, entrepreneurs and the self-employed through successful Canadian immigration.

Contact our Edmonton, AB office to speak with an attorney who can begin work on your immigration application