Alberta Provincial Nominee Program: Live In Canada Sooner

One of the quickest ways to immigrate to Canada is through the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program (Alberta PNP).  By processing certain permanent residence applications more quickly, The Government of Alberta’s program will fast track your Canadian immigration, if you qualify.

When learning to see if you are eligible for the program, you’ll need to make sure you fulfill all the requirements.  Niren & Associates helps to make this process move quicker by determining whether you qualify, and then properly completing and submitting the application on your behalf.  Our qualified team of attorneys will work closely with your unique immigration needs to chart the best options and the steps you can take to increase the likelihood that your case will be approved.

Contact our Edmonton, AB immigration team to help determine if you qualify for the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program

I’d like say thanks to you with regard to the excellent service I received for my Permanent Residence application. You went to fantastic lengths that helped me when my application form was thrown into uncertainty by some delay involving paper from my business. – Vicente R.

Alberta PNP: Five Categories that Fast Track Your Canadian Permanent Residence

In order to qualify for the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program, you must meet the criteria of one of the following categories:

  • Employer Driven Stream
  • International Graduate Category
  • Semi Skilled Worker Category
  • Family Stream
  • Self Employed Farmer

1) Employer Driven Stream (Job Offer In Alberta)

To qualify for this category, you need a:

  • Permanent full time job offer from an Alberta employer
  • Job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

The NOC was developed by Human Resources Development Canada to be a systematic cataloging of occupations in the Canadian labour market. The NOC is divided into five (5) bands (categories).

Below is a description of the relevant NOC bands:

  • NOC 0   Legislators, senior and middle management
    • Usually requires a university degree (bachelor’s, master’s, doctorate) OR professional designation OR
  • NOC A   Usually requires a university degree OR
  • NOC B   Usually requires 2 or 3 years of post secondary education at a community college, institute of technology or a CEGEP

Otherwise, you’d require 18 – 72 months of apprenticeship resulting in trade certification.
Note:  Individuals in the apprenticeship stage will NOT be nominated

2) International Graduate Category

To qualify for this category, you need:

  • to have obtained a degree, diploma or completed a graduate level program at a Canadian university, college, trade or technical school
    • The education program would need to have been at least 2 years at the undergraduate level OR 1 year at the graduate level
  • to have a job with an Alberta employer
  • to have been employed by the employer on a post graduate work permit for 6 months at minimum prior to your application
    • The job would need to have been in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

3) Semi Skilled Worker Category

To qualify for this category, you need a:

  • Permanent, full time job offer
    • The job offer is from an Alberta employer
    • The job is in an eligible occupation in one of the following ( NOC C & D ):
      • Food and beverage processing industry
      • Hotel lodging industry
      • Manufacturing industry
      • Long-Haul Trucking industry
      • Food Services industry

Note: this occupation is limited to 600 nomination allocations per year and once this number has been met, no further applications will be accepted or assessed. Currently applications are being accepted.

4) Family Stream

To qualify for this category:

  • You have a relative in Alberta (mother, father, son, daughter, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew)
  • You can provide proof of that relationship by providing an affidavit
  • Your sponsor is at least 21 years old
  • The sponsor is a Canadian Citizen OR a Permanent Resident who has lived in Canada for at least 2 years and who has lived in Alberta for the past 2 years
  • The sponsor is employed, has a private pension or some other source of income with which to support you
  • Income from sources above is at minimum CAD $15,000
  • Income from the sources above is debt free, transferable and available
  • You AND your spouse/common law partner are between the ages of 21 -45
  • You AND your spouse/common law partner can establish ONE of the following:
    • Have both obtained an International English Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0 or a minimum of level 3 on the Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF) OR
    • Can both demonstrate that English or French is your primary language of use OR
    • Have both completed a minimum of a baccalaureate in English or French
  • You OR your spouse/common law partner can demonstrate:
    • Completion of a post secondary education or training program
    • The program was at minimum 1 year
    • A degree, diploma or certificate was received
  • AND one of the following:
    • A minimum of 3 years work experience in the past 4 years OR
    • 3 years of full time post secondary school in the past 4 years OR
    • A combination of 3 years of full time work experience and post secondary school within the past 4 years
  • You OR your spouse/common law partner OR your sponsor can demonstrate
    • Intention and ability to establish in Alberta based on at least
      • CAD $10,000 for yourself
      • CAD $2,000 for each dependant
      • Money must be located in a recognized Canadian financial institution

5) Self Employed Farmer

To qualify for this category:

  • You are purchasing a farming enterprise
  • You have a proposed business plan for the farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have financial documents for your existing farming enterprise
  • You have documents pertaining to your education, training and work experience
  • A Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise
  • You are committed to investing at least CDN $500,000 into a farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have documentation to prove access to CDN $500,000
  • You have sufficient farming resources to develop a sustainable farming operation
  • You will make a personal representation to Alberta Agriculture to demonstrate your financial capability AND specific interest in investing in Alberta

Our Edmonton Immigration Lawyers Increase Your Chances of Success

With an abundance of requirements involved for each category, applying for the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program can be stressful and complicated to properly complete an application.  Fortunately, our licensed immigration attorneys have over 30 years combined experience with helping people to obtain Canadian permanent residence, so we know what needs to happen to get your application on the fast track and approved by Canadian immigration officers.

Contact our Edmonton immigration office to let us handle your Alberta Provincial Nominee Program application